Direkt zum InhaltDirekt zur SucheDirekt zur Navigation
▼ Zielgruppen ▼
 

Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin - Sprach- und literaturwissenschaftliche Fakultät - Institut für Slawistik und Hungarologie

Conference Program

Home            Program             Abstracts             Contact             Locations

 

 
Wednesday, 18.09.2013

(Nordic Embassies)

16.00          Welcome
  • Susi Frank (Department of Slavic Studies, HU Berlin) and
    Kjetil Jakobsen  (Department for Northern European Studies, HU Berlin)

 

16.15          Introductory lectures
                 Chair: Kjetil Jakobsen
  • Wolfgang Ernst (Department of Media studies, HU Berlin)
    Archival metahistory and inhuman memory
    Abstract
  • Henrik Svensen (Centre for Earth Evolution and Dynamics, University of Oslo)
    Deep time of the Arctic
    Abstract
  • Sven Spieker (Department of Germanic, Slavic and Semitic Studies, University of California, Santa Barbara):
    "Chasing Ice": Super-Ecologism, Global Warming, and the Wired World
     
19.00          Drinks & Snacks

 

20.00          Concert: Karl Seglem & Eli Furubotn

                  Scandinavian folk/jazz
 

    

Thursday, 19.09.2013

(HU Auditorium, Grimm-Zentrum)

9.00          Chair: Wolfgang Ernst
  • Georg Töpfer (Center for Literary and Cultural Research Berlin)
    On similarities and difference between cultural and natural archives
    Abstract

  • Kjetil Jakobsen (Department of Northern European Studies, HU Berlin)
    After nature. Life on ice and the network society in Gabriel Tarde’s "Fragment d'histoire future"
    Abstract

  • Knut Ebeling (Academy of Art Berlin)
    Photographic archives of the Arctic
    Abstract

 

11.30           Lunch break

 

13.00           Chair: Knut Ebeling
  • Trond Lundemo (Department of Cinema Studies, University of Stockholm)
    Life Suspended: Film Archives as Cryotechnology
    Abstract

  • Eivind Røssaak (National library of Norway)
    Freezing Life: The Erkki Kurenniemi Archive
    Abstract
  • Ulrike Spring (Sogn og Fjordane University College, Sogndal) and Johan Schimanski (Department of Culture und Literature, University of Tromsø)
    The Melting archive: The Arctic and the archives' others
    Abstract

 
15.15           Break
 
15.45           Chair: Johan Schimanski
  • Susi Frank (Department of Slavic Studies, HU Berlin)
    Siberian permafrost: natural archive of human violence and its semantization in GULAG-literature
    Abstract

  • Elena Penskaja (Faculty of Philology, Higher School of Economics, Moscow)
    The Arctic in Russian literature from the 1930ies to 1950ies (Pil’njak, Platonov, Vaginov, Lagin, Kaverin)
    Abstract

 

16.30           Chair: Janike Larsen
  • Sabine Hänsgen (Department of Slavic Studies, HU Berlin)
    The snow field as an archive of Soviet underground performance art
    Abstract
  • Emilie Thomassot (Centre de Recherches Pétrographiques et Géochimiques, Nancy)/Nastasia Louveau (HU Berlin)
    Geological Archives from the Arctic: How Rocks Record Enviromental Conditions of the Early Earth
    Abstract
 
18.30         Break
 
20.00         Dinner at Vino e libri

 

Friday, 20.09.2013

(HU Auditorium, Grimm-Zentrum)

 

9.00          Chair: Sven Spieker
  • Peter Hemmersam and Janike Kampevold Larsen (Oslo school of architecture and design)
    Landscapes as archives of the 20th century
    Abstract
  • Anka Ryall (Centre for Women's and Gender Research, University of Tromsø)
    Traces of culture, traces of nature: Hunters’ huts in narratives of Svalbard
    Abstract

 

10.30          Break
 
11.00          Chair: Ulrike Spring
  • Philipp Felsch (Department for Cultural History and Theory, HU Berlin)
    Petermann's Paperwork. Conquering the North Pole at home
    Abstract
  • Kirsten Thisted (Department of Cross-cultural and Regional Studies, University of Copenhagen)
    Voicing the Arctic – Bring the Archives Back In!
    Abstract

 

12.30          Lunch break

 

14.00          Chair: Sabine Hänsgen
  • Mandy Buschina (Department of Slavic Studies, HU Berlin)
    Venjamin Kaverin’s ‘Two Captains’ and the conceptualization of the Arctic as an archive
    Abstract
  • Ursula Ebel (Department of Comparative Literature, University of Vienna)
    Ways of tracking: Disorder of natural archives vs. stringent mechanisms of arrangement
    Abstract

 

15.15          Break

 

16.00          Chair: Elvind Røssaak
  • Tatjana Petzer (Center for Literary and Cultural Research Berlin/University of Zürich)
    Re-Writing the Tunguska Event: The icy imagination of Vladimir Sorokin  and Jacek Dukaj
    Abstract
  • Ulrike Vedder (Department of German Philology, HU Berlin)
    From Prague to Greenland: Ice memories in Libuše Moníkovás novel "Treibeis"
    Abstract
  • Asako Miyazaki (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
    Encapsulating the memory of the lost: Ice as metaphor in the lyrics of Durs Grünbein and Paul Celan
    Abstract
     
18.00          Resumée
  • Kjetil Jakobsen, Susi Frank

 

19.00          Dinner at Honigmond

 

download program folder